September 22nd Yorkshire League Results:

A team lost 1-7 to Sheffield A

B team lost 3½-4½ to Pontefract.

September 26th Leeds League Results:

Alwoodley B lost 3-2 to Pudsey B.

Alwoodley C lost 3½-1½ to Leeds B.

October 3rd Mini League Result:

Alwoodley 1 drew 2½-2½ with Alwoodley 2.

Rapid Play Results: 

Alwoodley 1 won 4-2 against University 2.

Alwoodley 2 lost 0-6 to Moortown 1.

October 6th Yorkshire League Results:

A team lost 3-5 to Hull DCA

October 10th Leeds League Results:

Alwoodley A lost 3½-1½ to Leeds A.

Alwoodley C beat Alwoodley B 3-2.

Alwoodley D beat Rose Forgrove E 3½-1½.

October 17th Leeds League Arjay Results:

Alwoodley 1 beat Rose Forgrove 8 3-0

Alwoodley  2 lost 2-1 to University.

October 20th Yorkshire League:

Alwoodley A lost 3½-4½ to Bradford Central

Alwoodley B lost 1-7 to Bradford B.

October 24th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A lost 3½-1½ to Rose Forgrove A

Alwoodley B lost 3½-1½ to Leeds B

Alwoodley C lost 5-0 to Pudsey A

Alwoodley D lost 4-1to Rose Forgrove D.

November 7th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A lost 3½ - 1½ to Limewood and Scarcroft.

Alwoodley B lost 4-1 to West Leeds.

Alwoodley C lost 4-1 to University.

Alwoodley D beat Limewood and Scarcroft C 3-2.

November 14th Mini League:

Alwoodley 1 drew with Rose Forgrove 4 2½-2½.

Alwoodley 2 beat Limewood and Scarcroft 1 3-2

Rapidplay League:

Alwoodley 1 beat Moortown 1 6-0 (by default).

Limewoood and Scarcroft 1 beat Alwoodley 2 6-0.

November 17th Yorkshire League:

Alwooldey A drew 4-4 with York A.

November 21st Leeds League:

Alwoodley A lost 3½ - 1½ to Copperworks A

Alwoodley B lost 3½ - 1½ to Pudsey A.

Alwoodley C lost 3-2 to Limewood and Scarcroft B.

Alwoodley D won 4½ - ½ Rose Foregrove F 

November 28th Leeds League:

Alwoodley B drew 2½-2½ Limewood and Scarcroft

Alwoodley C beat Rose Forgrove C 3½ - 1½

December 5th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A beat Rose Forgrove B 3½ - 1½

Alwoodley B lost 3½ - 1½ to University A

Alwoodley C lost 3-2 to Copperworks B

Alwooodley D drew 2½ - 2½ with Moortown C.

Yorkshire League 8th December:

Alwoodley A lost 5-3 to Harrogate A.

January 2nd 2019 Leeds League:

Alwoodley B lost 2-3 to Copperworks B

Alwoodley C beat Pudsey B 4½ - ½

January 9th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A lost 4-1 to Moortown A

Alwoodley B beat Rose Foregrove C 3½ - 1½

Alwoodley C beat West Leeds 3-2

Alwoodley D beat Limewood and Scarcroft D 3-2

January 12th Yorkshire League:

Alwoodley B lost 4½ - 3½ to Wakefield B.

January 30th Leeds League:

Leeds A beat Alwoodley A 4-1

Alwoodley B beat Alwoodley C 3-2

Alwoodley D beat Rose Forgrove D 3-2

February 2nd Yorkshire League :

Alwoodley A lost to Leeds CCCC 5-3

Alwoodley B beat Pontefract 5-3

February 6th Leeds Mini League:

Alwoodley 1 won 3½ - 1½ against Moortown 1

Alwoodley 2 lost 4½ - ½ against Rose Foregrove 3

Rapidplay:

Alwoodley 1 lost 3½ - 2½ to Rose Foregrove

Alwoodley 2 lost 5-1 to University

February 13th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A lost 4-1 to Rose Forgrove A

Alwoodley B won 3½ - 1½ against Leeds CCCC B

Alwoodley C lost 3½ - 1½ to Pudsey A

Alwoodley D won 3-2 against Rose Forgrove 4.

February 16th Yorkshire League:

Alwoodley A lost 2½ - 5½ to York B

Alwoodley B won 4½ - 3½ against Harrogate C.

February 20th Leeds League Arjay Plate:

Alwoodley 1 lost 0-3 to University.

Alwoodley 3 lost 2½ - ½ to Rose Foregrove 5.

February 27th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A drew 2½ - 2½ with Limewood and Scarcroft 1

Alwoodley B won 4½ - ½ against West Leeds

Alwoodley C lost 4½ - ½ to University A.

Alwoodley D lost 2-3 to Limewood and Scarcroft 2-3

March 2nd Yorkshire League:

Alwoodley A lost 4½ - 3½ to York C

March 13th Leeds League

Alwoodley A lost 3½ - 1½ to Copperworks 1.

Alwoodley B lost 3-2 to Pudsey A.

Alwoodley C lost 5-0 against Limewood and Scarcroft B

Alwoodley D won 5-0 against Rose Forgrove  

March 16th Yorkshire League

Alwoodley B won 4½ - 3½ against Wakefield C 

March 27th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A won 3½ - 1½ against Rose Forgrove B

Alwoodley B lost 4-1 to University A

Alwoodley C won 3-2 against Copperworks B

April 3rd Leeds League:

Alwoodley B won 3-2 against Limewood and Scarcroft B

Alwoodley C lost 3-2 to Rose Forgrove C

Alwoodley D won 3-2 against University B

April 6th Yorkshire league:

Alwoodley A drew 4-4 with Bradford A

Alwoodley B lost 4½ - 3½ to Harrogate C

April 10th Leeds League:

Alwoodley A drew 2½ - 2½ with Moortown A

Alwoodley B won 4-1 against Copperworks B

Alwoodley C lost 3-2 to Pudsey B 

Alwoodley D won 3½ - 1½ against Limewood D 

May 1st Leeds League:

Alwoodley A won 4-1 against Moortown B

Alwoodley B lost 3-2 to Rose Foregrove C

Alwoodley C drew 2½ - 2½ against West Leeds

Alwoodley D won 3½ - 1½ against University B

May 15th Leeds League Mini:

Alwoodley 1 won 3-2 against Rose Foregrove 2

Alwoodley 2 lost 3½ - 1½ against Limewood 2

Rapidplay:

Alwoodley 1 won 4½ - 1½ against Pudsey

Alwoodley 2 lost 4½ - 1½ against Moortown 2

All Leeds League Results and League Tables can be viewed here.

All Yorkshire League results, tables and details can be viewed here.

3½ - 1½

© 2018 by John Hipshon

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon